Advance Booking · Measured 13 October 2026

Jailer 2 Has Sold Out Tamil Nadu. The Rest Of India Has Not Shown Up.

Jailer 2 poster

Two days before release we counted every seat Jailer 2 has sold on District — 416,162 of them, across 3,143 shows in 397 cinemas. Tamil Nadu is 58.6% sold and Chennai 84.9%. Outside the south, not one state has crossed 16%. Here is the map, the zones, and every city.

Share this XFacebookTelegram
416,162Seats sold
42.4%Of seats listed
₹8.98 CrAdvance banked
3,143Shows
347Shows fully sold out

Counted on District on 13 October for shows on 15 October. These are not estimates — District publishes the seat total, the seats still free and the price for every single show, so this is a census of what District lists, not a sample. What it is not is the whole market: BookMyShow and the cinemas' own counters are not in it. Treat ₹8.98 crore as a floor.

The map

One colour, light to dark, for one thing: the share of listed seats already sold. The hatched states are the ones where District lists no Jailer 2 shows at all — which is a different statement from “shows exist and nobody has booked”, and it is why they are drawn differently.

Jailer 2 advance occupancy by state, 15 October 2026 Tamil Nadu is 58.6% sold and Puducherry 80.5%. Every state outside the south is under 16%. States District does not list are hatched. Andaman and Nicobar Islands — no Jailer 2 shows listed on District Andhra Pradesh — 27.2% sold · 12,477 of 45,949 seats · 22 cinemas · Rs 0.26 Cr Arunachal Pradesh — no Jailer 2 shows listed on District Assam — 0.0% sold · 0 of 1,028 seats · 1 cinemas · Rs 0.00 Cr Bihar — no Jailer 2 shows listed on District Chandigarh — no Jailer 2 shows listed on District Chhattisgarh — no Jailer 2 shows listed on District Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu — no Jailer 2 shows listed on District Delhi — 0.0% sold · 0 of 5,172 seats · 2 cinemas · Rs 0.00 Cr Goa — no Jailer 2 shows listed on District Gujarat — 3.9% sold · 1,344 of 34,208 seats · 39 cinemas · Rs 0.03 Cr Haryana — 7.4% sold · 425 of 5,743 seats · 7 cinemas · Rs 0.01 Cr Himachal Pradesh — no Jailer 2 shows listed on District Jammu and Kashmir — no Jailer 2 shows listed on District Jharkhand — no Jailer 2 shows listed on District Karnataka — 19.9% sold · 28,705 of 144,504 seats · 52 cinemas · Rs 2.12 Cr Kerala — 33.9% sold · 29,247 of 86,235 seats · 37 cinemas · Rs 0.55 Cr Ladakh — no Jailer 2 shows listed on District Madhya Pradesh — 0.0% sold · 0 of 1,583 seats · 1 cinemas · Rs 0.00 Cr Maharashtra — 11.8% sold · 3,791 of 32,147 seats · 23 cinemas · Rs 0.10 Cr Manipur — no Jailer 2 shows listed on District Meghalaya — no Jailer 2 shows listed on District Mizoram — no Jailer 2 shows listed on District Nagaland — no Jailer 2 shows listed on District Odisha — no Jailer 2 shows listed on District Puducherry — 80.5% sold · 7,493 of 9,308 seats · 3 cinemas · Rs 0.11 Cr Punjab — no Jailer 2 shows listed on District Rajasthan — 3.4% sold · 173 of 5,018 seats · 3 cinemas · Rs 0.00 Cr Sikkim — no Jailer 2 shows listed on District Tamil Nadu — 58.6% sold · 289,999 of 494,999 seats · 161 cinemas · Rs 5.18 Cr Telangana — 38.4% sold · 37,150 of 96,766 seats · 31 cinemas · Rs 0.53 Cr Tripura — no Jailer 2 shows listed on District Uttar Pradesh — 15.4% sold · 2,238 of 14,487 seats · 13 cinemas · Rs 0.05 Cr Uttarakhand — no Jailer 2 shows listed on District West Bengal — no Jailer 2 shows listed on District 27% 0% Delhi 0% 4% 7% 20% 34% 0% 12% Puducherry 81% 3% 59% 38% 15%
0–10%10–20%20–35%35–50%50–70%70%+no shows listed
Jailer 2, advance occupancy by state, shows dated 15 October 2026, measured 13 October. Source: District, swept by Boxoffy. Hover any state for its seat count.

The shape of it is the story. There is a dark wedge at the bottom of the country and almost nothing above it. Tamil Nadu sits at 58.6% and Puducherry at 80.5%. Telangana manages 38.4%, Kerala 33.9%, Andhra Pradesh 27.2%. Then it falls off a cliff: Karnataka 19.9%, Uttar Pradesh 15.4%, Maharashtra 11.8%, Gujarat 3.9%, Rajasthan 3.4%. Delhi, Madhya Pradesh and Assam have shows listed and have sold nothing at all.

Zone by zone

Split the country the way the trade does and the concentration is almost absurd. The south is 97.3% of the tickets and 97.3% of the money. Those two numbers being identical is itself worth noticing — it means the south is not just buying more tickets, it is buying them at the national average price, which for a market with capped ticket prices takes some doing.

ZoneCinemasShowsSeatsSoldOccupancy₹ CrShare of money
South3062,687877,761405,07146.1%8.7497.3%
West6231566,3555,1357.7%0.131.5%
North2512030,4202,8369.3%0.060.7%
East141,02800.0%0.000.0%
Central151,58300.0%0.000.0%
District gave no state2124,7163,12066.2%0.040.5%
All India3973,143981,863416,16242.4%8.98100%

Two cinemas, 12 shows, came back from District without a state attached. They are kept in the totals and shown on their own line rather than being quietly dropped or guessed into a zone.

And the same thing by state

StateCinemasShowsSeatsSoldOccupancyAvg ticket ₹₹ Cr
Tamil Nadu1611,387494,999289,99958.6%1795.18
Telangana3114196,76637,15038.4%1420.53
Kerala3731386,23529,24733.9%1870.55
Karnataka52708144,50428,70519.9%7382.12
Andhra Pradesh2211745,94912,47727.2%2100.26
Puducherry3219,3087,49380.5%1440.11
Maharashtra2312332,1473,79111.8%2690.10
Unmapped by District2124,7163,12066.2%1440.04
Uttar Pradesh136514,4872,23815.4%2040.05
Gujarat3919234,2081,3443.9%2310.03
Haryana7325,7434257.4%2700.01
Rajasthan3155,0181733.4%2120.00
Delhi285,17200.0%00.00
Assam141,02800.0%00.00
Madhya Pradesh151,58300.0%00.00

City by city

Every city where District lists at least 1,000 seats, ranked by how much of the house is gone. 122 of them.

Advance occupancy by city, cities with at least 4,000 seats listed 25% 50% 75% 100% Coimbatore Coimbatore — 89.3% sold · 14,782 of 16,549 seats · 5 cinemas 89% Chennai Chennai — 84.9% sold · 201,441 of 237,288 seats · 51 cinemas 85% Puducherry Puducherry — 80.5% sold · 7,493 of 9,308 seats · 3 cinemas 81% Kochi Kochi — 51.1% sold · 4,047 of 7,925 seats · 3 cinemas 51% Kumbakonam Kumbakonam — 49.1% sold · 5,021 of 10,225 seats · 3 cinemas 49% Vellore Vellore — 48.8% sold · 9,820 of 20,111 seats · 8 cinemas 49% Tirupur Tirupur — 47.9% sold · 6,143 of 12,821 seats · 4 cinemas 48% Palladam Palladam — 47.8% sold · 2,451 of 5,129 seats · 1 cinemas 48% Kozhikode Kozhikode — 43.8% sold · 5,886 of 13,438 seats · 5 cinemas 44% Hyderabad Hyderabad — 40.8% sold · 33,401 of 81,901 seats · 26 cinemas 41% Pollachi Pollachi — 40.2% sold · 7,221 of 17,978 seats · 5 cinemas 40% Madurai Madurai — 39.5% sold · 1,891 of 4,790 seats · 1 cinemas 39% Komarapalayam Komarapalayam — 35.6% sold · 1,725 of 4,842 seats · 2 cinemas 36% Alappuzha Alappuzha — 35.6% sold · 2,061 of 5,796 seats · 2 cinemas 36% Salem Salem — 34.7% sold · 3,809 of 10,963 seats · 5 cinemas 35% Cuddalore Cuddalore — 33.2% sold · 4,034 of 12,137 seats · 5 cinemas 33% Thanjavur Thanjavur — 33.2% sold · 2,505 of 7,553 seats · 2 cinemas 33% Nellore Nellore — 32.1% sold · 2,264 of 7,043 seats · 4 cinemas 32% Kozhinjampara Kozhinjampara — 31.1% sold · 1,699 of 5,466 seats · 2 cinemas 31% Irinjalakuda Irinjalakuda — 28.3% sold · 1,549 of 5,468 seats · 1 cinemas 28% Tirunelveli Tirunelveli — 28.1% sold · 2,917 of 10,398 seats · 4 cinemas 28% Nagercoil Nagercoil — 27.9% sold · 2,709 of 9,720 seats · 4 cinemas 28%
Top 22 cities by occupancy, limited to cities with at least 4,000 seats listed so a single small hall cannot top the chart. Hover any bar for the counts.

Coimbatore at 89.3% and Chennai at 84.9% are the two that matter, because they are the two with real volume behind them — Chennai alone is 698 shows across 51 cinemas. Below them the Tamil Nadu tier-two towns cluster between 28% and 49%, which for a Thursday release two days out is extremely healthy.

CityStateCinemasShowsSeatsSoldOccupancy
CoimbatoreTamil Nadu56616,54914,78289.3%
ChennaiTamil Nadu51698237,288201,44184.9%
IbrahimpatnamUnmapped by District142,4962,08083.3%
PuducherryPuducherry3219,3087,49380.5%
WarangalTelangana142,2401,73477.4%
VijayawadaAndhra Pradesh151,8801,36372.5%
MukkamKerala2102,8541,73560.8%
KaveripattinamTamil Nadu141,8641,12960.6%
KrishnagiriTamil Nadu151,37579557.8%
Neyveli TownshipTamil Nadu162,4561,37155.8%
PeddapuramAndhra Pradesh141,14459251.7%
KochiKerala3447,9254,04751.1%
KumbakonamTamil Nadu31510,2255,02149.1%
VelloreTamil Nadu86820,1119,82048.8%
KaraikudiTamil Nadu143,0641,47748.2%
PerambraKerala151,68080848.1%
TirupurTamil Nadu42512,8216,14347.9%
PalladamTamil Nadu1205,1292,45147.8%
AlangulamUnmapped by District182,2201,04046.8%
GudiyathamTamil Nadu1103,5501,63045.9%
KunnamangalamKerala1111,71276544.7%
Greater NoidaUttar Pradesh2103,4451,52544.3%
ChalakudyKerala1113,7561,65043.9%
KozhikodeKerala53613,4385,88643.8%
AnaikattiKerala151,18051343.5%
SrivilliputhurTamil Nadu131,74075643.4%
BatlagunduTamil Nadu131,43460642.3%
HyderabadTelangana2611981,90133,40140.8%
PollachiTamil Nadu54717,9787,22140.2%
MaduraiTamil Nadu1154,7901,89139.5%
ArakkunnamKerala1122,06480038.8%
MalaKerala161,12241837.3%
ArakkonamTamil Nadu141,13442237.2%
KomarapalayamTamil Nadu264,8421,72535.6%
AlappuzhaKerala2255,7962,06135.6%
KoothattukulamKerala171,81563635.0%
SalemTamil Nadu52510,9633,80934.7%
RajahmundryAndhra Pradesh153,0651,05834.5%
KannurKerala2162,55486533.9%
KulithalaiTamil Nadu141,61254433.7%
CuddaloreTamil Nadu52812,1374,03433.2%
ThanjavurTamil Nadu2197,5532,50533.2%
MannarkkadKerala2163,4281,13233.0%
SankarankovilTamil Nadu141,61653232.9%
NelloreAndhra Pradesh4197,0432,26432.1%
KangeyamTamil Nadu151,52048632.0%
KozhinjamparaKerala2195,4661,69931.1%
ArcotTamil Nadu1102,74081929.9%
PapanasamTamil Nadu151,96557029.0%
IrinjalakudaKerala1165,4681,54928.3%
TirunelveliTamil Nadu42210,3982,91728.1%
NagercoilTamil Nadu4289,7202,70927.9%
PudukkottaiTamil Nadu4155,7381,58427.6%
UdumalpetTamil Nadu284,1401,13427.4%
PallipalayamTamil Nadu141,60442626.6%
KakinadaAndhra Pradesh3157,4801,98326.5%
ThrissurKerala2146,4221,70226.5%
GunturAndhra Pradesh74212,9783,32325.6%
UndavalliAndhra Pradesh151,66542625.6%
KhammamTelangana154,5701,11124.3%
Punjai PuliampattiTamil Nadu182,21251523.3%
AmbasamudramTamil Nadu282,99666922.3%
KoottanadKerala151,34528821.4%
UlundurpetTamil Nadu141,58033221.0%
BengaluruKarnataka45652133,59827,55820.6%
ChinnamanurTamil Nadu152,26546320.4%
KothapetaAndhra Pradesh141,51230820.4%
TrivandrumKerala1113,37768520.3%
PerunduraiTamil Nadu3215,1221,00119.5%
KuzhithuraiTamil Nadu152,19542419.3%
AranthangiTamil Nadu142,01637918.8%
MumbaiMaharashtra114912,3642,28718.5%
TiruchengodeTamil Nadu294,72786818.4%
TittagudiTamil Nadu142,05637618.3%
KollamKerala151,68029717.7%
SivakasiTamil Nadu2104,50675116.7%
KottarakaraKerala1113,16952716.6%
keeranurTamil Nadu131,01416816.6%
AnantapurAndhra Pradesh195,18684116.2%
GuruvayurKerala163,22851115.8%
KarimnagarTelangana295,77988715.3%
KunnamkulamKerala2103,52253215.1%
SrikalahastiAndhra Pradesh152,16031514.6%
AvinashiTamil Nadu2194,32060914.1%
GhaziabadUttar Pradesh2112,59836113.9%
PuneMaharashtra4328,4631,16613.8%
KarimangalamTamil Nadu283,11639612.7%
MysuruKarnataka45110,0571,09910.9%
CheyyarTamil Nadu141,54016110.5%
AnnurTamil Nadu3224,32244310.2%
ValliyurTamil Nadu141,4881459.7%
PanchkulaHaryana151,000979.7%
NavsariGujarat141,1321008.8%
AruppukkottaiTamil Nadu284,5604008.8%
PanrutiTamil Nadu293,7692847.5%
GurgaonHaryana6274,7433286.9%
ErodeTamil Nadu3105,0003316.6%
NoidaUttar Pradesh4183,0771886.1%
SuratGujarat125610,4426356.1%
NagpurMaharashtra141,136696.1%
ArniTamil Nadu283,3041464.4%
SankagiriTamil Nadu2134,4091844.2%
JaipurRajasthan2104,1981734.1%
KothampakkamTamil Nadu141,608644.0%
BardoliGujarat141,008404.0%
AhmedabadGujarat178812,7604253.3%
ThaneMaharashtra4215,6791703.0%
KondurTamil Nadu141,628442.7%
NashikMaharashtra151,670452.7%
KalyanMaharashtra172,350542.3%
AgraUttar Pradesh3173,942792.0%
KanchipuramTamil Nadu194,654912.0%
AmballurKerala172,534451.8%
BhavnagarGujarat151,295181.4%
VadodaraGujarat5296,537661.0%
NizamabadTelangana142,276170.7%
VadalurTamil Nadu141,23250.4%
PonnurAndhra Pradesh141,83640.2%
KalakadTamil Nadu141,30400.0%
New DelhiDelhi285,17200.0%
GuwahatiAssam141,02800.0%
JabalpurMadhya Pradesh151,58300.0%

One honest gap: District lists only one cinema in Madurai and one in Tiruchirappalli. Those are major Tamil Nadu markets and the real footprint there is far larger than this — it is a limit of what District carries, not a reading about Madurai.

There are two Jailer 2s, and one of them is not selling

District carries the film under two separate listings. The original has 335 of the country's 347 sold-out shows. The Hindi version has sold 3,800 seats in the entire country, across 303 shows and 65,868 seats — 5.8%.

Every Hindi show is outside the big chains

Trade reported that the Hindi version would not get PVR INOX or Cinepolis screens because of a four-week streaming window. We checked it against the listings rather than repeating it. Across all 272 Jailer 2 shows in the Hindi belt and Gujarat, the number playing in PVR, INOX, Cinepolis or Carnival is zero. Every one of them is in a regional chain — Rajhans, City Gold, MovieMax, Cinemarc, Mukta A2 — or a single screen. The report checks out.

So the Hindi number is not really a demand signal. A film that is not in the multiplexes of Mumbai and Delhi cannot sell tickets in them, and reading 5.8% as “north India rejected it” would be the wrong conclusion from the right number.

A Bengaluru ticket costs four times a Chennai ticket

This is the number that will mislead everyone who only looks at the money. Tamil Nadu is 69.7% of the seats sold but only 57.7% of the rupees. Karnataka is the mirror image: 6.9% of the seats and 23.6% of the money.

₹175Average ticket, Chennai
₹754Average ticket, Bengaluru
4.3×The gap

Tamil Nadu caps what a cinema may charge. Karnataka does not, and Bengaluru's multiplexes price a Rajinikanth opening accordingly. The consequence for anyone forecasting this film: a model built on advance money will badly under-read Tamil Nadu, because the same filled seat yields 4.3 times less there. Count the seats, not the rupees.

When the shows are

Per hour, not per block, because a “before 7am” bucket spans seven hours and a “7 to 10am” bucket spans three, and comparing them raw would lie.

Time (IST)ShowsShows/hrSeatsSoldOccupancy
Before 7am1892745,34718,04239.8%
7am-10am387129112,92864,40057.0%
10am-1pm595198190,79475,18739.4%
1pm-4pm505168168,05046,43527.6%
4pm-7pm486162157,37460,46738.4%
7pm-10pm514171158,20379,67350.4%
10pm onwards467234149,16771,95848.2%

The 7–10am block being the fullest on the board is the Tamil opening-day signature, and it is not how a Hindi release behaves — when we measured Drishyam, its strongest block was the afternoon. Expect the day-one reporting to look front-loaded in a way that will surprise anyone used to Hindi numbers.

Which chains are carrying it

ChainCinemasShowsSoldOccupancy₹ Cr
PVR56980122,28656.4%3.10
TicketNew5930145,78337.6%0.99
AGS Cinemas58625,07187.4%0.43
Mythri Theatres94511,88835.9%0.17
Justickets158311,74937.7%0.22
Cinepolis1419611,63928.7%0.47
Devi11510,56098.1%0.18
Magic Frame Theatre8649,65742.7%0.18
Sangam1157,79395.1%0.13
Murugan Cinemas1206,71084.3%0.13
EGA Cinemas1105,67997.6%0.10
Sree Murugan Cinema9525,60325.8%0.10
Seven Screens Cinema1235,32978.7%0.09
Varadaraja Cinemas1204,86495.2%0.09

What we are not telling you yet

We are not calling an opening-day number, and here is why

Our opening-day model is calibrated on one film, Drishyam: The Conclusion, and that reading was taken nine hours before its first show. This Jailer 2 reading is two days out. Those are not the same moment: Drishyam added 29% of its entire advance in its last five hours. Jailer 2 still has roughly 39 hours of booking ahead of it that Drishyam had already banked.

So the honest position is that ₹8.98 crore and 416,162 seats are a floor, and any comparison of this number against Drishyam's final advance is not like-for-like and should not be made. We will take a second reading closer to the first show. One reading gives a level; two give the rate, and the rate is what actually forecasts a day.

How this was measured

We read District's own show grid for 133 cities, one request per city per listing, on 13 October, for shows dated 15 October. District publishes the seat total, the seats still available and the per-class price for every show, so seats sold and advance gross are counted rather than modelled. Nothing was booked or held; every request was a read.

What this does not cover: BookMyShow, the chains' own apps and box-office counters. We checked three cities against BookMyShow and the two sources disagree in both directions — BookMyShow lists 10% more shows than District in Chennai and 75% more in Coimbatore, while District lists more than twice as many in Hyderabad. Neither is a superset of the other, so the true national footprint is bigger than either, and every figure here is District's coverage only.

Sources: District (primary, swept by Boxoffy 13 October 2026), BookMyShow (footprint cross-check only — it does not publish seat counts). Method: BCM 12. Poster: TMDB.

Share this XFacebookTelegram

Boxoffy Desk · 13 October 2026