Weekend Recap · 16–18 October 2026

Jailer 2 Takes Almost Half Its Money Outside India

Rs 199.90 crore in India across four days. Rs 190 crore overseas. For a Rajinikanth film that split is not normal, and it is the most interesting thing about an opening that two trackers cannot agree on to within Rs 14 crore.

Share X Telegram

The weekend in five facts

  • Jailer 2 earned Rs 199.90 crore net in India in four days and Rs 190 crore overseas — overseas was 44.8% of its worldwide total.
  • Its weekend alone, Friday 16 to Sunday 18 October, was Rs 140.20 crore in India. Worldwide four-day figures range from Rs 410 crore to Rs 424.25 crore depending on the tracker.
  • The India top 10 for 16–18 October was led by Jailer 2, with two Bengali films in the national ten for the first time this season.
  • Ramayana has 42,873 presale tickets and about US$803,000 across five counted markets, seventeen days before release. No show has sold out in any market.
  • Street Fighter won the American weekend with US$31 million, but the story was A24's documentary You Can See Everything at US$15 million on 855 screens.

In this piece: Jailer 2 · Ranabaali · Nayyi Navelli · Prahaar · Drishyam: The Conclusion · Premada Oorali · Hanuman Ansh · Ramayana · Street Fighter · Spirit

Jailer 2, Four Days

Rajinikanth's sequel opened on Thursday 15 October and has four days on the board. India is settled at Rs 199.90 crore net. The weekend alone, Friday to Sunday, was Rs 140.20 crore.

India net by day. Source: Sacnilk, settled figures as of 19 Oct. Occupancy is Sacnilk's own.
DayIndia netShowsOccupancy
Thu 15 Oct · day 159.7016,59955.4%
Fri 16 Oct37.1013,15748.2%
Sat 17 Oct47.2514,60453.9%
Sun 18 Oct55.8515,47362.0%
Four days199.90——

The Friday fall of 38% off a fan-rush Thursday started the obituaries. Then it went back up 27% on Saturday and 18% on Sunday, with Sunday Tamil occupancy at 80%. That is a day-two dip, not a collapse.

The overseas half

Overseas is Rs 190 crore, roughly US$20 million, through four days. Sacnilk and Pinkvilla arrive at that independently, which makes it the most solid figure in this entire opening — and it is 44.8% of the worldwide total. Even for Rajinikanth, whose overseas pull has never been in doubt, that share is unusual.

Against the original Jailer in 2023, day-one India gross grew 24.1%. Day-one overseas grew 42.5%. The foreign half is growing nearly twice as fast as the home one.

Only one outlet has ever published a territory split, and only for day one. We are reproducing it because nothing else exists, and labelling it for what it is.

Day one overseas only, 15 Oct. Source: Pinkvilla trade estimate, 16 Oct. No outlet has published a territory split for days 2–4 — every source lumps them into one overseas line.
TerritoryDay 1 US$Share
Middle East, all Gulf combined1,825,00030.3%
United States1,725,00028.6%
United Kingdom500,0008.3%
Malaysia500,0008.3%
Rest of Europe450,0007.5%
Canada325,0005.4%
Australia and New Zealand300,0005.0%
Singapore200,0003.3%
Sri Lanka125,0002.1%
Rest of world75,0001.2%
Total6,025,000100%

On the one day anybody has broken out, the Gulf out-grossed the United States. Malaysia matched the whole of Britain from a far smaller market. Those are the two lines worth watching when a fuller split eventually appears.

North America, the only territory with real four-day data

The United States and Canada did US$5.27 million in four days across 800 theatres, with a Friday-to-Sunday weekend of US$3.27 million. That put it ninth on the American chart — a genuine top-ten placement, with the second-best per-theatre average of any wide or semi-wide title at US$8,068.

But premieres of US$1.40–1.43 million made only Kollywood's fourth-biggest North American premiere, behind Coolie's $3.04m, Kabali's $1.92m and Leo's $1.86m. Pre-sales had pointed above $2 million. So America is the one major territory where this film arrived slightly under its own billing, even while finishing in the top ten.

Where the growth actually came from

Tamil Nadu grew 1.5% on day one against the original. Karnataka grew 22.9% and Kerala 115.3%, both all-time Tamil opening-day records in those states. Almost none of this film's growth came from its home market.

Cumulative India net by language through 18 Oct. Source: Sacnilk. Shares sum exactly.
LanguageIndia netShare
Tamil143.7071.9%
Telugu37.7518.9%
Hindi16.658.3%
Kannada1.800.9%

Hindi is the weak leg, and not for want of screens: 17,677 shows at 25.3% occupancy produced 8.3% of the net. Pen Marudhar put the film on 1,500-plus screens and 4,500-plus shows in the north. The audience did not follow.

Why we are not giving you one worldwide number

Sacnilk's ledger says Rs 424.25 crore through four days. Pinkvilla, working independently, says about Rs 410 crore. The gap is almost entirely in India gross — 234.25 against about 220 — not overseas. Koimoi's early trend said 425–426.

Two figures in circulation should be discarded outright. Deccan Herald's day-one Rs 154.85 crore is 22–25% above every other tracker, unattributed, and never states net against gross. Gulf News' Rs 1.25–1.30 billion opening day was a projection published on 15 October, before the film opened, and is still being quoted as a result.

One more caution on the overseas line: the Sunday figure of Rs 40 crore sits below Saturday's Rs 52 crore, which is anomalous on a day India rose 18%, and the dailies sum to Rs 192 crore against a stated Rs 190. Treat Rs 190 crore as a floor.

Money we cannot stand behind

A production budget of Rs 350 crore appears in one outlet, Koimoi, with no confirmation from Sun Pictures. A North American break-even of US$6.5 million appears in the same place and from the same single source; at $5.27 million the film would be about 81% of the way there. A Tamil Nadu theatrical rights figure of Rs 125 crore was an asking price in September, with no close confirmed. A worldwide break-even has never been published by anybody, and gross is not producer share, so nobody can compute this film's profitability today — including us.

Jailer 2 poster
Jailer 2199.90 India · 190 overseas
Ranabaali poster
Ranabaali24.05 in three days
Nayyi Navelli poster
Nayyi Navelli11.65 weekend
Prahaar poster
Prahaar9.15 weekend
Share this finding X Telegram

India Top 10, 16–18 October

India net, Rs crore. Source: Sacnilk settled figures. Every row reconciles against our own published Saturday and Sunday charts. Garividi Lakshmi opened Saturday 17 Oct, so its weekend is two days.
#FilmLangFriSatSunWeekendCume
1Jailer 2Tam/Tel/Hin/Kan37.1047.2555.85140.20199.90
2RanabaaliTelugu9.257.307.5024.0524.05
3Drishyam 3: The ConclusionHindi3.105.006.1514.25347.25
4Premada OoraliKannada3.004.155.0012.1577.52
5Nayyi NavelliHindi3.254.004.4011.6511.65
6Prahaar: The Ujjwal Nikam StoryHindi2.353.153.659.159.15
7Street FighterEnglish1.051.451.584.084.08
8The Eken: Kerala-e-KurukshetraBengali0.671.001.102.773.32
9DeSu7Bengali0.700.790.982.472.47
10Garividi LakshmiTelugu—0.600.771.371.37

Just outside: Doraemon: Castle of the Undersea Devil 1.10 · Baththa 1.06 · Hanuman Ansh 0.95–1.27 · Comrade Kalyan 0.65 · Crazy Kalyanam 0.40 through Saturday with Sunday unpublished. Note that the Street Fighter at number seven is the Hollywood film that topped the American chart this weekend, not a Tamil title — Sacnilk files it under Tamil, but the Tamil dub did 0.04 crore in total and the 4.08 is all-India, all-language.

Two Bengali films in a national top ten is the quiet story of this weekend. Durga Puja money is still working, and The Eken has the cleanest hold on the board — occupancy rising every single day, 35% to 41% to 53% to 57%.

Share the chart X Telegram

The Two Hindi Releases, Against What We Expected

Both new Hindi films landed inside their pre-release ranges, which is less interesting than how they got there.

Nayyi Navelli — Rs 11.65 crore

Koimoi's pre-release call was Rs 3–3.5 crore for day one. It opened at Rs 3.25 crore, the top of that range, and grew 35% to Sunday. Advance booking had it right: roughly 11,000 tickets against Prahaar's 8,500.

Koimoi had also flagged that it would miss Yami Gautam's top-ten openers, where the cut-off is Sanam Re at 4.5 crore. It did miss that. It also comfortably beat her recent slate — Haq at 1.75 and Sarkar 3 at 2.1 — so both halves of that prediction came good.

Prahaar: The Ujjwal Nikam Story — Rs 9.15 crore

Projected at Rs 1.5–3.5 crore, it opened at Rs 2.35 crore and grew 55% across the weekend. Mid-to-top of the range.

Here is the detail worth having. Both Hindi films grew while losing screens. Nayyi Navelli shed 1,883 shows between Friday and Sunday and still grew 35%. Prahaar lost 59% of its shows and grew 55%. Jailer 2 was taking the screens back, and both films grew anyway.

What nobody has published

No budget and no break-even figure exists anywhere for Nayyi Navelli or Prahaar — we checked Sacnilk, Koimoi, Outlook, Variety India, NewsBytes and Hollywood Reporter India. Same for Jailer 2 and Ranabaali. No screen counts were published for any new release either; show counts are the only proxy. And no outlet has posted a hit, flop or average verdict on any of them — Sacnilk's own verdict field reads "not available" on all four. So we are not calling any of them a hit or a flop this week, and anyone who is has made it up.

What Fell

Hanuman Ansh, day 73

The tenth weekend, 9–11 October, was Rs 6.50 crore. This weekend it did somewhere between 0.95 and 1.27 — an 80 to 85% fall, and the end of a run that has gone Rs 339.93 crore in India on a budget reported at about Rs 2 crore. It is chasing a 100-day theatrical run with, as of now, no streaming deal at all.

Comrade Kalyan

Flattened to 0.22, 0.21, 0.22 across the weekend in week two. Against its opening weekend that is roughly a 93% drop. Baththa is down about 87%.

Ranabaali, which is second and still worrying

It is the number two film in the country and it fell on Saturday — 9.25 on Friday to 7.30 — on flat show counts and falling occupancy. A Saturday drop is not a screens problem. That is word of mouth, and it is the one number in this top ten we would watch hardest next weekend.

Ramayana: 42,873 Tickets Before A Single Screening

Our own tracker, read seat map by seat map rather than modelled, has 42,873 presale tickets and about US$803,000 across the five markets we can count, at seventeen days out.

Boxoffy presale tracker, 19 Oct. North America and Canada read off seat maps; the United Kingdom is every Cineworld map opened by hand plus a modelled Showcase; Germany is thirteen ticketing platforms read individually. Dollar values use our own assumed ticket prices except Germany, where the cinemas publish theirs.
MarketTicketsValue US$
North America32,245612,551
United Kingdom5,47297,903
Australia3,96467,495
Germany1,19225,343
Worldwide, counted42,873803,292

Two things stand out. America's paid preview night on 4 November is already at 11,829 tickets on its own — bigger than opening day in Britain, Australia and Germany put together. And nothing has sold out anywhere: not one show, in any market, out of thousands read.

China is real, and almost everything you have read about it is not

Sony has set the film for China as Ramayana: The Legend of the Prince, announced on its own Weibo, and a Chinese trailer is out. Hong Kong is confirmed for November on the Broadway circuit, under a different title again.

Mainland China is not. There is no release licence, no locked date, no named importer and no Maoyan page — and a Maoyan page with a "want to see" count is the first reliable sign that a Chinese release is actually happening. Indian coverage appears to be conflating Hong Kong with the mainland.

The million-view story does not hold up

You may have read that the Chinese trailer took a million views in hours and that Chinese viewers are calling the film "India's own Odyssey". That is a single unsourced agency wire, replicated near-verbatim by four outlets — same quotes, same order, no platform named, no handles, no original Chinese, and not one negative comment. The same phrasing also appears in Hong Kong distributor marketing copy.

What the platforms actually show is narrower and more useful. Both Chinese trailers ran on fan channels, not Sony's: about 638,000 Bilibili views between them across ten weeks. And both uploaders lead on the money rather than on Rama — "most expensive in Indian film history, US$500 million invested" — alongside Hans Zimmer's name. The hook in China is scale, not devotion.

We published that Odyssey line ourselves before checking it. This is us correcting it.

On prospects, the honest range is modest. Dangal's 1.295 billion yuan in China — about US$192 million — is the figure everyone quotes and it is a sample of one Aamir Khan film. Since 2018 the best any Indian film has managed there is Maharaja — about US$11 million, on 40,000-plus screens, with a Douban score of 8.7. Chinese audiences liked it. Chinese audiences mostly never saw it. A defensible band for Ramayana is US$8–30 million if it opens at all, and the cautionary tale is exact: Maharaja was publicly projected at Rs 700 crore in China and finished at Rs 91.65 crore.

Full presale detail, updated through the day: boxoffy.com/ramayana

Share this X Telegram

Read Jailer 2's Weekend As A Floor For Ramayana

Jailer 2 has just shown us what a big Indian opening looks like in October 2026. Put Ramayana's shape next to it and the case for Ramayana clearing it is strong — but the reasons are structural, not numerical, and the honest version says which.

The one number that compares directly

Almost nothing about the two films is like-for-like. Jailer 2 has four days of actual grosses; Ramayana has a presale snapshot seventeen days out. Indian films typically open bookings one to two weeks before release, so Jailer 2's own presales at this distance would have been close to nothing — there is no equivalent to measure against.

The exception is North America, where both can be read on the same basis. Jailer 2 did US$5.27 million in four days on 800 theatres. Ramayana's North American presale, for the same four-to-five day release window, already stands at US$612,551 from 32,245 tickets — about 11.6% of Jailer 2's four-day take, banked seventeen days before anybody sits down.

Jailer 2's weakest leg is precisely Ramayana's strongest. Hindi gave Jailer 2 8.3% of its Indian net — 17,677 shows at 25.3% occupancy. Ramayana is a Hindi-led film with Ranbir Kapoor and Yash.

Four structural reasons Ramayana should clear it

  • The language mix runs the other way. Jailer 2 took 71.9% of its Indian net in Tamil and 8.3% in Hindi. For Ramayana the Hindi belt is the primary market, not the afterthought — and it is the single largest ticket-buying bloc in the country.
  • The footprint is a different order of magnitude. Sony is reported to be targeting about 59,000 screens worldwide, roughly 50,000 of them overseas. Jailer 2 played 800 theatres in North America and 1,500-plus screens in the Hindi north. Those are not comparable release widths.
  • Premium formats are doing the heavy lifting already. IMAX itself calls Ramayana the first Indian film shot for IMAX, and it is reported as the first Indian film in ScreenX. In our American presale read, IMAX is 44% of every ticket sold on 33 of 1,084 showtimes in Britain and a similar concentration in the United States. Jailer 2 had no comparable format premium.
  • There are markets Jailer 2 never had. Ramayana has Sony handling international, a China release in play under its own title, and South East Asia, the Middle East and Latin America all still to open. Jailer 2's overseas money came overwhelmingly from the diaspora corridors it always plays — the Gulf, America, Malaysia, Britain.

And the three reasons we are not calling it a certainty

We would be the wrong outlet to hand you a guarantee off our own presale data, because that data says three cautionary things.

  • Nothing has sold out anywhere. Not one show in any of the five markets we read. North America is running at 3.73% of available seats; Britain's measured Cineworld rate is 1.83% including blocked seats. Those are healthy presale numbers for a film seventeen days out, and they are nowhere near Jailer 2's 55.4% opening-day occupancy in India.
  • We cannot see India at all. Jailer 2 made roughly 55% of its worldwide total in India. Our Ramayana tracker counts five overseas markets and has no read on the Indian presale, which is the half that decides the outcome. Anyone telling you how Ramayana will do in India this morning is guessing.
  • Presales front-load. Our own tracker carries the warning in writing: the rate since bookings opened is an average, not the current pace, and multiplying it out to release day is the fastest way to publish a wrong number. The first week of a presale window is the fan rush, exactly as Jailer 2's Thursday was.

So: Ramayana should pass Jailer 2's worldwide opening, and we would be surprised if it did not. The route is a wider release, a stronger Hindi leg, a format premium Jailer 2 did not have, and territories Jailer 2 never played. What would have to go wrong is a weak Indian opening — and India is the one number we will not be able to see until it opens.

Mark 4 November as the real test. Jailer 2's Thursday was Rs 59.70 crore in India and the market decided it was a blockbuster on the spot. Ramayana's paid previews run in North America only, 11,829 tickets already banked, and the rest of the world opens cold the next day.

America: A Soft Weekend Flattered By A Weak Comparison

Domestic top 10, 16–18 October 2026. All figures are SUNDAY STUDIO ESTIMATES — Monday actuals had not published when this went out. Grosses, theatres, PTA and cume from Boxoffice Pro; week-over-week from Variety and The Numbers, which agree.
#FilmWeekend US$ChgThtrsPTACume
1Street Fighter new31,000,000—3,5758,67131.0m
2You Can See Everything new15,000,000—85517,54415.0m
3Other Mommy8,350,000−70%3,3702,47844.9m
4Whalefall new8,000,000—3,0652,6108.0m
5Sense and Sensibility new7,250,000—2,5452,8497.3m
6Verity6,212,000−48%3,0722,02266.1m
7Resident Evil5,500,000−36%2,7052,033148.5m
8Heart of the Beast4,830,000−35%3,0491,58458.3m
9Jailer 2 new3,235,304—4018,0685.3m
10Forgotten Island2,250,000−52%2,1491,04735.1m

The market did US$103.86 million, up about 20% on the previous weekend and 41.9% on the same weekend in 2025. That second number flatters it — the 2025 comparison is Black Phone 2's $26.5 million in what the trades were calling a slow October. The top ten was 88% of the whole market.

The winner is fine, not good

Street Fighter hit its tracking almost exactly, $31 million against a $30 million pinpoint, including $4 million in Thursday previews, and $51.1 million worldwide. But it carries a B− CinemaScore and 41% on Rotten Tomatoes on an $82 million Capcom co-production. A solid, front-loaded, unspectacular win.

The actual story is a documentary

You Can See Everything opened to US$15 million on 855 screens against a $7–8 million expectation, on an all-in cost under $10 million, with 99% and 98% on Rotten Tomatoes and more than 2,000 sellouts. Boxoffice Pro calls it the second-biggest non-fiction opening ever, behind Fahrenheit 9/11, and the biggest documentary opening since 2013. A24 again.

Movers and the ones that did not work

  • Other Mommy −70% — D+ CinemaScore, 17% on Rotten Tomatoes, Blumhouse's fourth historic week-two drop in two years. Still profitable at $44.9 million on a $19 million budget.
  • Whalefall missed, landing at the bottom of its $8–13 million range on a $60 million net budget.
  • Sense and Sensibility beat its $6.5 million pinpoint, with an A− CinemaScore — the best-liked new release of the weekend.
  • Digger is the real carnage. Warner Bros' film fell to about $920,000 and lost 2,535 theatres in a single week, down to 786, with a cume around $17 million on a $160 million budget.
  • Best holds: Heart of the Beast at −35% in week four and Resident Evil at −36% in week five, the latter now $148.5 million domestic and $361 million worldwide.

One first worth recording: Netflix reported theatrical grosses publicly for the first time ever this weekend, for La Bola Negra — $277,500 on four screens, a $69,375 per-screen average, which it claims is the highest ever for a Spanish-language release.

Next weekend, 23–25 October: Clayface (DC/Warner Bros, roughly $40m budget) is tracking $20–29m with a $26m pinpoint, which would open below Supergirl's $37.1m. Wildwood from Laika, at 100% on Rotten Tomatoes, is tracking $5–10m.

Streaming

One platform-confirmed date in the entire week, and it is the lead: The Paradise, the Nani film that did Rs 173.2 crore worldwide theatrically, goes to Netflix on 22 October, four weeks after its 24 September release. Netflix India posted the poster on 18 October.

Everything else is reported rather than confirmed, and the gap between those two words is doing a lot of work right now.

  • Drishyam: The Conclusion — Netflix is reported, unconfirmed by Netflix or the makers, and there is no date. The "mid-to-late November" figure circulating is a journalist's six-to-eight-week estimate, not an announcement. Note also that the Malayalam Drishyam 3 is a separate, finished film that streamed on Prime Video on 18 June.
  • Hanuman Ansh — producer Ragini Sona is on record that there is no platform, no date and no deal, and has explicitly denied the Rs 100 crore offer being reported.
  • Premada Oorali — the team is on record that no agreements are finalised for OTT or television.
  • Baththa, The Vvaan, Ranabaali — Netflix, Prime Video and Netflix respectively, all reported, none with a confirmed date.

The Jailer 2 window, which is the real streaming story

A Rs 160 crore Prime Video deal with Sun Pictures is reported, on a four-week theatrical window, with Amazon able to deduct Rs 40 crore if that window lengthens. One named source, explicitly unconfirmed by both companies.

And because of that window, PVR INOX and Cinepolis reportedly kept a Rajinikanth film off their screens outside the south. The makers have never addressed it. If that is accurate, it is the most consequential exhibition story of the month and it partly explains the Hindi number above.

Spirit Moves To Diwali 2027

Sandeep Reddy Vanga announced on 18 October, on X, with a new Prabhas poster, that Spirit is now releasing on 29 October 2027 — Diwali 2027. It had been confirmed for 5 March 2027 as recently as August.

Two things to hold onto. This was a director's social-media post, not a T-Series corporate announcement, and the T-Series newsroom still carries the March date. And Variety India flagged the slip as a rumour on 13 October, five days before it was confirmed — a clean rumour-to-confirmation arc, for once.

A Diwali 2027 clash with Ramayana Part 2 is being written about, but Part 2 has no officially announced date, so there is nothing yet to clash with. Confirmed cast is Prabhas as an IPS officer, with Triptii Dimri, Vivek Oberoi as the antagonist, Prakash Raj and Kanchana, from T-Series and Bhadrakali Pictures in eight languages. No teaser or title event is currently announced, and there has been no public shooting update since early October.

The money figures attached to this film are all unverified and some are stale: a Rs 500 crore-plus budget from September 2024, two years old; Rs 160 crore digital rights with no platform named; AP and Telangana theatrical rights with Mythri and People Media Factory at an undisclosed value. We would not publish any of them as fact. Separately, Prabhas's Fauzi is also reportedly slipping, from December 2026 to around 18 March 2027.

Chatter

The business behind the numbers. Confirmed items are marked; everything else is labelled for what it is.

United States

  • Paramount Skydance closed its Warner Bros Discovery takeover on 6 October confirmed — about $111 billion, roughly $33 billion of debt assumed, $45.7 billion of Ellison equity, and the company renamed Skydance on about $70 billion of revenue. Worth remembering that Netflix had agreed to buy the studios for $82.7 billion in December 2025 and walked away in February.
  • Leadership named 5 October confirmed — David Ellison chair and chief executive, Ynon Kreiz co-chief executive. Greenstein and Goldberg run both movie studios; Gunn and Safran stay at DC; Bloys runs Paramount+ and HBO Max together. Abdy and De Luca are out. Layoffs acknowledged in a staff memo.
  • Thirty theatrical films a year, fifteen per studio, and a 45-day window — Ellison's pledge from March, now the yardstick the new company will be measured against. AMC, Regal and Cinemark all backed the merger.
  • Netflix cut about 1,000 jobs, roughly 6%, on 14 October confirmed — its biggest since 2022. Bela Bajaria is out; Peter Rice came in as chief content officer on 15 October, running a budget of around $20 billion. Reading that as a pivot back to film and television, with possibly longer theatrical windows, is analysis rather than fact — but it is the reading most of the trade has taken.
  • Domestic box office has crossed $8 billion, about 20% ahead of 2025 and two months earlier than last year.
  • Exhibition is spending. Cinema United put reinvestment at $2.7 billion over two years on 1 October, and AMC refinanced $3.97 billion, pushing about 97% of its debt out to 2031 and 2033.

India

  • Ramayana Part One is locked for 5 November confirmed, announced 11 October, with Dharma distributing Hindi and Sony Pictures handling international. Bookings opened on Dussehra.
  • The eight-week window fight has gone live, over Jailer 2 — see the streaming section. One caution on the background: Deccan Herald describes a proposal from a Bengaluru exhibitors' meeting in March with no named association adopting it, while other outlets call it a mandate. We would hedge that until somebody produces the resolution.
  • PVR INOX hit a 52-week high of Rs 1,426 on 16 October confirmed, after a 22-month high on 7 October, with a Rs 300 crore buyback at Rs 1,450 cleared on 1 September. Analyst estimates for Q2 FY27 have Hindi net box office at Rs 1,290 crore, up 30% year on year, average ticket price Rs 294, footfalls 46 million and margins up 400 basis points. The company guides 100–110 new screens in FY27 on a capital-light model.
  • Gondhal, India's Oscar entry, releases pan-India on 13 November in six languages confirmed.
  • Mythri launched Soori's next with director Ravikumar on 15 October, with Rajisha Vijayan as the female lead.
  • Dharma's Kaaliya with Kartik Aaryan, Sandeep Modi directing, floors December 2026, reportedly to be announced at Diwali with a video attached to Ramayana prints reported — a Pinkvilla exclusive resting on unnamed sources.
One thread runs through both halves of this column: the theatrical window is being fought over on two continents at once, and both times in the exhibitors' favour. Skydance is pledging 45 days and thirty films a year. Universal has gone from 17 days to five weekends to seven in 2027. And in India, PVR INOX was reportedly willing to skip a Rajinikanth release over an eight-week demand, with Rs 40 crore of a Rs 160 crore streaming deal riding on the answer.

Questions This Weekend Answered

How much did Jailer 2 earn in its opening weekend?

Jailer 2 earned Rs 140.20 crore net in India across Friday 16 to Sunday 18 October 2026, and Rs 199.90 crore net in India across its first four days from its Thursday 15 October release. Worldwide four-day estimates range from Rs 410 crore (Pinkvilla) to Rs 424.25 crore (Sacnilk).

How much of Jailer 2's box office came from overseas?

Rs 190 crore, roughly US$20 million, through four days. That is 44.8% of its worldwide total, an unusually high overseas share even for a Rajinikanth film. Day-one overseas grew 42.5% against the original Jailer in 2023, while India grew 24.1%.

Which film topped the India box office for 16-18 October 2026?

Jailer 2, with Rs 140.20 crore net for the weekend. Ranabaali was second with Rs 24.05 crore and Drishyam 3: The Conclusion third with Rs 14.25 crore.

How many Ramayana presale tickets have been sold?

42,873 tickets worth about US$803,000 as of 19 October 2026, across the five markets Boxoffy counts seat map by seat map: North America 32,245, the United Kingdom 5,472, Australia 3,964 and Germany 1,192. No showing has sold out in any market.

Is Ramayana releasing in China?

Sony has set the film for China under the title Ramayana: The Legend of the Prince and a Chinese trailer has been released. Hong Kong is confirmed for November. Mainland China has no confirmed release date, no release licence, no named importer and no Maoyan listing as of 19 October 2026.

What won the US box office on the weekend of 16-18 October 2026?

Street Fighter opened to US$31 million from 3,575 theatres, matching its tracking. A24's documentary You Can See Everything was second with US$15 million from 855 screens, roughly double its US$7-8 million expectation. The total market was US$103.86 million.

When is Spirit releasing?

Sandeep Reddy Vanga announced on 18 October 2026 that Spirit, starring Prabhas, will release on 29 October 2027, for Diwali. It had previously been confirmed for 5 March 2027. The announcement came from the director's own social media rather than a T-Series corporate release.

Will Ramayana beat Jailer 2 at the box office?

Ramayana should clear Jailer 2's worldwide opening on structural grounds: a Hindi-led language mix against Jailer 2's 8.3% Hindi share, a reported 59,000-screen global release, an IMAX and ScreenX format premium, and territories including China still to open. Boxoffy's presale data does not prove it, because nothing has sold out anywhere and there is no read at all on the Indian presale, which was roughly 55% of Jailer 2's worldwide total.

How We Counted

India figures are Sacnilk settled numbers, net, in rupees crore, on one tracker throughout so the rows are comparable to each other and to our daily charts. Where another tracker disagrees materially we have said so rather than averaging — averaging two trackers produces a number neither of them stands behind.

American figures are Sunday studio estimates, not Monday actuals, and we have marked them as such because the two differ and the difference matters.

Ramayana presale figures are our own, read seat map by seat map. The United Kingdom number includes blocked seats, which is disclosed in full on the tracker page along with the booked-only figure. North America carries Canada at a count that our own backup method has already passed, so it is a floor. Showcase, Odeon and Vue are not counted in Britain at all, and Landmark is not counted in Canada, so that total can only rise.

Where a figure does not exist, we have said it does not exist rather than estimating it. That applies to the budgets and break-evens of every new release this weekend, to screen counts for all of them, to Jailer 2's overseas split beyond day one, and to a mainland China date for Ramayana.

Share this recap X Facebook Telegram

Sources: Sacnilk, Box Office India, Bollywood Hungama, TrackTollywood, Pinkvilla, Koimoi, Boxoffice Pro, Deadline, Variety, The Hollywood Reporter, Screen Daily, IndieWire, The Numbers, Boxoffice Theory, PTI, and Boxoffy's own presale tracker.

Boxoffy · box office and streaming intelligence · boxoffy.com · @BoxoffyMI